ZL-601 Caffeic acid
It is a phenolic acid, presents in e.g. coffee plants with chlorogenic acid. It can be safely used in cosmetics, due to that it has a broader range of antibacterial and antiviral activities, and can absorb ultraviolet light. Even low concentration of caffeic acid can inhibit the formation of melanin in skin, the dosage being 0.5-2% in skin whitening cosmetics. As is conducive to enhance the strength of the color, it can be used as an auxiliary agent for the oxidative hair dye.
Chemical name: 3,4-dihydroxycinnimic acid, 3-(3,4-dihydroxylbenzenyl)-2-acrylic acid, and 3,4-dihydroxybenzene-hexenoic acid.
C A S No.： 331-39-5
EINECS No.: 206-361-2
Description: it is a yellow crystalline powder, and soluble in hot water and ethanol.
Function: 1. Natural antioxidants: inhibiting activities of protein kinase and tyrosine kinase, and lipid peroxidation;
2. Skin whitening and sun-screening agents: having stronger absorption to ultraviolet light, with absorption wavelength being 243nm and 326nm.
3. Stopping bleeding: showing preferred effects for hemostasis in internal organs, with its toxicity being lesser.
4. A broad of antibacterial and antiviral activities, in vitro effects being stronger.
5. Low concentration of caffeic acid can inhibit the activity of collagenase (clostridiopeptidase), preventing dental caries.
Use: it is safely used in cosmetics, such as in whitening, sun-screening, anti-aging, and antibacterial products.