a preservative, is widely used in cosmetics, and compatible with most preservatives, including potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, and methylisothiazolinone.
Chemical name: 3-(4-Chlorophenoxy)-1,2-propanediol
C A S No.： 104-29-0
E I N E C S No.：203-192-6
Description: it is a white or off-white crystalline powder, and soluble in 65℃ water or glycerin and propylene glycol.
Function: as a preservative
Use: 1. It has global currency, and is widely used.
2. It has been allowed as a preservative for cosmetics in Europe since 1996 as well as in Japan and the United States.
3. It is compatible with most preservatives, including potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate and methylisothiazolinone.
4. It is more effective against fungi, and showing enhanced effects of anticorrosion combined with other preservatives.