ZL-204 Ethyl ferulate
Ethyl ferulate, a derivative of ferulic acid esters, displays liposolubility enhancing greatly in comparison of ferulic acid. It has functions of anti-free radicals, anti-oxidation, and body-building, and can promote blood microcirculation as well as protect the skin in cosmetics.
Chemical name: Ethyl 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamate
CAS No.： 4046-02-0
EINECS No.： 223-745-5
Description: it is a white to light yellow crystalline powder, and soluble in propylene glycol and ethanol, etc.
Function: 1. Anti-oxidation, scavenging oxygen free radicals;
2. Promoting blood microcirculation;
4. Whitening skin and removing spots: It displays antagonistic action on endothelin-1 (ET-1), competitively inhibiting the binding of ET-1 and its receptors, and the proliferation of endothelin on melanocytes;
5. Bacteriostasis: It displays a superior inhibition on staphylococcus aureus, and can reduce the use of preservatives after adding in cosmetics.
Use: skin whitening and spot removing products, sun-screening products, anti-aging products and plant preservative products, etc.